Update: Parts Of San Marcos Under Boil Water Notice

Update: Parts Of San Marcos Under Boil Water Notice

UPDATE: Some neighborhoods in San Marcos are currently affected by a boil water notice. According to Maxwell Water, the incident was caused by a loss of pressure from a water main break. 

Affected areas include Saddlebrook (Sun Communities), North Point Subdivision, Blanco River Walk, Post Road and Harris Hill Road, according to Maxwell Water. 

Due to line break, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the Maxwell Water Supply Corporation, PWS ID 0280003 public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact General Manager, Justin Ivicic at Maxwell Water Supply Corporation, 216 Main Street Maxwell, TX., 512-357-6253.

Affected Area:

– Saddlebrook (Sun Communities),
– North Point Subdivision,
– Blanco River Walk,
– Post Road
– Harris Hill Road

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *