By Bethany Blankley | The Center Square
[…] The Texas Education Code currently requires each student to be “fully immunized against diphtheria, rubeola, rubella, mumps, tetanus, and poliomyelitis, except as provided by Subsection (c).”
The Texas Department of State Health Services “may require immunization against additional diseases beyond those listed in statute,” Paxton wrote, but excluding unvaccinated students from receiving an education could violate their religious liberties protected by the U.S. and Texas Constitutions and state law.
The opinion also points to subsection 38.001(f) of the state education code, which states that a student who has not received immunizations required by law “for reasons of conscience, including because of the person’s religious beliefs, may be excluded from school in times of emergency or epidemic declared by the commissioner of public health. Read in context, a court likely would conclude that this exception does not permit exclusion of students who lack vaccinations unrelated to an existing ‘epidemic’ contemplated by subsection 38.001(f).”