Who’s On The Texas Primary Ballots In 2018?

Texas will hold its 2018 primary elections on March 6 — the first state in the country to do so — and hundreds of candidates across the state have filed to run for public office.

Ryan Murphy

Texas will hold its 2018 primary elections on March 6 — the first state in the country to do so — and hundreds of candidates across the state have filed to run for public office. Below are the candidates who have filed for the Democratic and Republican primaries for statewide, congressional and legislative offices and the State Board of Education.

Early voting begins Feb. 20. If no candidate receives a majority of the vote in the primary, the top two vote-getters will compete in a primary runoff on May 22.

Can’t see the whole table? Touch it and scroll right.

U.S. SENATE

Democrat

Republican

D Beto O’Rourke R Bruce Jacobson, Jr.
D Edward Kimbrough R Geraldine Sam
D Sema Hernandez R Mary Miller
R Stefano de Stefano
R Ted Cruz Incumbent

GOVERNOR

Democrat

Republican

D Adrian Ocegueda R Barbara Krueger
D Andrew White R Greg Abbott Incumbent
D Cedric Davis, Sr. R SECEDE Kilgore
D Grady Yarbrough
D James Jolly Clark
D Jeffrey Payne
D Joe Mumbach
D Lupe Valdez
D Tom Wakely

 

LIEUTENANT GOVENOR

Democrat

Republican

D Michael Cooper R Dan Patrick Incumbent
D Mike Collier R Scott Milder

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Democrat

Republican

D Justin Nelson R Ken Paxton Incumbent

COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Democrat

Republican

D Joi Chevalier R Glenn Hegar Incumbent
D Tim Mahoney

LAND COMMISSIONER

Democrat

Republican

D Miguel Suazo R Davey Edwards
D Tex Morgan R George P. Bush Incumbent
R Jerry Patterson
R Rick Range

COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

Democrat

Republican

D Kim Olson R Jim Hogan
R Sid Miller Incumbent
R Trey Blocker

RAILROAD COMMISSIONER

Democrat

Republican

D Chris Spellmon R Christi Craddick Incumbent
D Roman McAllen R Weston Martinez

SUPREME COURT OF TEXASPLACE 2

Democrat

Republican

D Steven Kirkland R Jimmy Blacklock

SUPREME COURT OF TEXASPLACE 4

Democrat

Republican

D R.K. Sandill R John Devine Incumbent

SUPREME COURT OF TEXASPLACE 6

Democrat

Republican

D Kathy Cheng R Jeff Brown Incumbent

TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS — PLACE 1

Democrat

Republican

D Maria T. (Terri) Jackson R David Bridges
R Sharon Keller Incumbent

TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS — PLACE 7

Democrat

Republican

D Ramona Franklin R Barbara Parker Hervey Incumbent

TEXAS COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS — PLACE 8

Democrat

Republican

R Dib Waldrip
R Jay Brandon
R Michelle Slaughter

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION — DISTRICT 2

Democrat

Republican

D Michelle Arévalo Dávila R Charles “Tad” Hasse
D Ruben Cortez, Jr. Incumbent R Eric Garza

 

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION — DISTRICT 3

Democrat

Republican

D Dan Arellano R Lawrence Allen Jr.
D Marisa B. Perez Incumbent R Steven A. Chambers

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION — DISTRICT 4

Democrat

Republican

D Lawrence Allen Jr. Incumbent
D Steven A. Chambers

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION — DISTRICT 7

Democrat

Republican

D Elizabeth “Eliz” Markowitz R Matt Robinson

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION — DISTRICT 11

Democrat

Republican

D Carla Morton R Cheryl Surber
D Celeste Light R Feyi Obamehinti
R Patricia “Pat” Hardy Incumbent

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION — DISTRICT 12

Democrat

Republican

D Laura Malone-Miller R Pam Little
D Suzanne Smith
D Tina Green

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION — DISTRICT 13

Democrat

Republican

D Aicha Davis R A. Denise Russell

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 1

Democrat

Republican

D Brent Beal R Anthony Culler
D Shirley J. McKellar R Louie Gohmert Incumbent
R Roshin Rowjee

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 2

Democrat

Republican

D Ali A. Khorasani R Dan Crenshaw
D H. P. Parvizian R David Balat
D J. Darnell Jones R Jon Spiers
D Silky Malik R Jonny Havens
D Todd Litton R Justin L. Lurie
R Kathaleen Wall
R Kevin Roberts
R Malcolm Whittaker
R Rick Walker

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 3

Democrat

Republican

D Adam P. Bell R Alex Donkervoet
D Lorie Burch R David Niederkorn
D Medrick Yhap R Van Taylor
D Sam Johnson

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 4

Democrat

Republican

D Catherine Krantz R John Cooper
D Lander Bethel R John Ratcliffe Incumbent

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 5

Democrat

Republican

D Dan Wood R Bunni Pounds
R Charles Lingerfelt
R Danny Campbell
R David Williams
R Jason Wright
R Kenneth Sheets
R Lance Gooden
R Sam Deen

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 6

Democrat

Republican

D Jana Lynne Sanchez R Deborah Gagliardi
D John W. Duncan R J.K. “Jake” Ellzey
D Justin Snider R Ken Cope
D Levii R. Shocklee R Kevin Harrison
D Ruby Faye Woolridge R Mark Mitchell
R Mel Hassell
R Ron Wright
R Shannon Dubberly
R Shawn Dandridge
R Thomas Dillingham
R Troy Ratterree

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 7

Democrat

Republican

D Alex Triantaphyllis R Edward Ziegler
D Ivan Sanchez R John Culberson Incumbent
D James Cargas
D Jason Westin
D Joshua A. Butler
D Laura Moser
D Lizzie Pannill Fletcher

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 8

Democrat

Republican

D Steven David R Kevin Brady Incumbent

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 9

Democrat

Republican

D Al Green Incumbent R

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 10

Democrat

Republican

D Kevin Nelson R John W. Cook
D Madeline K. Eden R Michael T. McCaul Incumbent
D Matt Harris
D Mike Siegel
D Richie DeGrow
D Tami Walker
D Tawana Walter-Cadien

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 11

Democrat

Republican

D Eric Pfalzgraf R Mike Conaway Incumbent
D Jennie Lou Leeder R Paul Myers

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 12

Democrat

Republican

D Vanessa Adia R Kay Granger Incumbent

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 13

Democrat

Republican

D Greg Sagan R Mac Thornberry Incumbent

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 14

Democrat

Republican

D Adrienne Bell R Bill “Sarge” Sargent
D Levy Q. Barnes, Jr. R Keith Casey
R Randy Weber Incumbent

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 15

Democrat

Republican

D Vicente Gonzalez Incumbent R Tim Westley

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 16

Democrat

Republican

D Dori Fenenbock R Alia Garcia-Ureste
D Enrique Garcia R Rick Seeberger
D Jerome Tilghman
D John Carrillo
D Norma Chavez
D Veronica Escobar

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 17

Democrat

Republican

D Dale Mantey R Bill Flores Incumbent
D Rick Kennedy

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 18

Democrat

Republican

D Richard Johnson R Ava Reynero Pate
D Sheila Jackson Lee Incumbent

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 19

Democrat

Republican

D Miguel Levario R Jodey Arrington Incumbent

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 20

Democrat

Republican

D Joaquin Castro Incumbent

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 21

Democrat

Republican

D Derrick Crowe R Al M. Poteet
D Elliott McFadden R Anthony J. White
D Joseph Kopser R Autry J. Pruitt
D Mary Street Wilson R Chip Roy
R Eric Burkhart
R Foster Hagen
R Francisco “Quico” Canseco
R Ivan Andarza
R Jason Isaac
R Jenifer Sarver
R Matt McCall
R Mauro Garza
R Peggy Wardlaw
R Robert Stovall
R Ryan Krause
R Samuel Temple
R Susan Narvaiz
R William Negley

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 22

Democrat

Republican

D Letitia Plummer R Danny Nguyen
D Margarita Ruiz Johnson R Eric Zmrhal
D Mark Gibson R James Green
D Sri Preston Kulkarni R Pete Olson Incumbent
D Steve Brown

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 23

Democrat

Republican

D Angela “Angie” Villescaz R Alma Arredondo-Lynch
D Gina Ortiz Jones R Will Hurd Incumbent
D Jay Hulings
D Judy Canales
D Rick Treviño

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 24

Democrat

Republican

D Edward “Todd” Allen R Johnathan Davidson
D Jan McDowell R Kenny E. Marchant Incumbent
D John Biggan R
D Josh Imhoff R

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 25

Democrat

Republican

D Chetan Panda R Roger Williams Incumbent
D Chris Perri
D Julie Oliver
D Kathi Thomas
D West Hansen

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 26

Democrat

Republican

D Linsey Fagan R Michael C. Burgess Incumbent
D Will Fisher R Veronica Birkenstock

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 27

Democrat

Republican

D Eric Holguin R Bech Bruun
D Raul (Roy) Barrera R Christopher K. Mapp
D Ronnie McDonald R Eddie Gassman
D Vanessa Edwards Foster R Jerry Hall
R John Grunwald
R Michael Cloud

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 28

Democrat

Republican

D Henry Cuellar Incumbent

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 29

Democrat

Republican

D Augustine H. Reyes R Carmen Maria Montiel
D Dominique Michelle Garcia R Jaimy Z. Blanco
D Hector Morales R Phillip Aronoff
D Pedro Valencia R Robert Schafranek
D Roel Garcia
D Sylvia R. Garcia
D Tahir Javed

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 30

Democrat

Republican

D Barbara Mallory Caraway
D Eddie Bernice Johnson Incumbent
D Eric Williams

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 31

Democrat

Republican

D Christine Eady Mann R John Carter Incumbent
D Kent Lester R Mike Sweeney
D Mary Jennings “MJ” Hegar
D Mike Clark

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 32

Democrat

Republican

D Brett Shipp R Paul Brown
D Colin Allred R Pete Sessions Incumbent
D Ed Meier
D George Rodriguez
D Lillian Salerno
D Ron Marshall
D Todd Maternowski

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 33

Democrat

Republican

D Carlos Quintanilla R Willie Billups
D Marc Veasey Incumbent

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 34

Democrat

Republican

D Filemon B. Vela Incumbent R Rey Gonzalez

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 35

Democrat

Republican

D Lloyd Doggett Incumbent R David Smalling
R Sherrill Kenneth (SK) Alexander

U.S. HOUSE — DISTRICT 36

Democrat

Republican

D Dayna Steele R Brian Babin Incumbent
D Jon Powell

TEXAS SENATEDISTRICT 2

Democrat

Republican

D Kendall Scudder R Bob Hall Incumbent
R Cindy Burkett

TEXAS SENATEDISTRICT 3

Democrat

Republican

D Shirley Layton R Robert Nichols Incumbent

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 5

Democrat

Republican

D Brian E. Cronin R Charles Schwertner Incumbent
D Glenn “Grumpy” Williams R Harold Ramm
D Meg Walsh

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 7

Democrat

Republican

D David Romero R Paul Bettencourt Incumbent

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 8

Democrat

Republican

D Brian Chaput R Angela Paxton
D Mark Phariss R Phillip Huffines

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 9

Democrat

Republican

D Gwenn Burud R Kelly Hancock Incumbent

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 10

Democrat

Republican

D Allison Campolo R Konni Burton Incumbent
D Beverly Powell

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 14

Democrat

Republican

D Kirk Watson Incumbent R George W. Hindman

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 15

Democrat

Republican

D Damian Lacroix R Randy Orr
D Hank Segelke
D John Whitmire Incumbent

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 16

Democrat

Republican

D Joe Bogen R Don Huffines Incumbent
D Nathan Johnson

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 17

Democrat

Republican

D Ahmad R. Hassan R Joan Huffman Incumbent
D Fran Watson R Kristin Tassin
D Rita Lucido

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 23

Democrat

Republican

D Royce West Incumbent

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 25

Democrat

Republican

D Jack Guerra R Donna Campbell Incumbent
D Steven Kling R Shannon K. McClendon

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 30

Democrat

Republican

D Kevin Lopez R Craig Carter
R Craig Estes Incumbent
R Pat Fallon

TEXAS SENATE — DISTRICT 31

Democrat

Republican

R Kel Seliger Incumbent
R Mike Canon
R Victor Leal

Texas House Districts 1 — 75 Texas House Districts 75 – 150


Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *