Whose Orders To Follow? The City Or Hays County?
[…] Whose Orders To Follow? The City Or Hays County?

Staff Reports

Several cities in Hays County have issued orders that impose restrictions on the community and businesses to limit the spread of COVID-19.

However, residents have questioned how things work when municipalities and the county’s orders differ on their restrictions and timelines.

According to the Texas Government Code, Section 418.108 subsection H (1) “the jurisdiction and authority of the county judge includes the incorporated and unincorporated areas of the county; and (2) to the extent of a conflict between decisions of the county judge and the mayor, the decision of the county judge prevails.”

The order signed by Hays County Judge Ruben Becerra section 4 states “that this order shall be applicable on a county-wide basis, except that a more restrictive order duly-authorized by a municipal government within a city’s corporate limits shall control within that municipality.”