AG Paxton: Federal interference in state election law violates the constitution
[…] Official Opinion Summary KP-0360
County judge’s brother’s candidacy for sheriff does not violate nepotism or conflict-of-interest statutes in described circumstances

Notification of Opinion

Official Request Summary RQ-0364-KP
Whether subsection 38.001(f) of the Education Code and title 25, section 97.62 of the Administrative Code allow school districts, during an epidemic, to exclude students who decline vaccinations for reasons of conscience even when such vaccinations are unrelated to the epidemic.

Official Opinion Summary KP-0359
Pursuant to subsection 38.001(f) of the Education Code, the Legislature provided that a student who has not received the immunizations required by law “for reasons of conscience, including because of the person’s religious beliefs, may be excluded from school in times of emergency or epidemic declared by the commissioner of public health.”

Read in context, a court likely would conclude that this exception does not permit exclusion of students who lack vaccinations unrelated to an existing “epidemic” contemplated by subsection 38.001(f).